Category Tastings

the category tastings

The Category Tasting sessions will be held on Day 2, Tuesday 19th June.

Tastings are free; however they were at capacity at the 2017 event. So arrive early to the Boutique Tastings Lounge to ensure you do not miss out.

REGISTER HERE

At this year’s Category Tasting’s at the Drinks Industry Show we have assembled a great line-up of category experts to deliver the key messages about the style and substance of the fine range of spirits to be tasted throughout the day. Kicking off with the American Whiskey tasting, hosted by members of the Distilled Spirits Council from the USA. Not to be missed!

– Ben Davidson, Event Curator, The Drinks Industry Show

American Spirits: 11.30am – 12.15pm

Taste some quality examples of American whiskey and small batch craft-distilled spirits presented by the Distilled Spirits Council of the USA.

Spirit Tasting: Brown-Forman, Corsair Distillery, House Spirits, MGP Ingredients, and Vodquila.

Gin: 12.45pm – 1.30pm

Taste some fine examples of Gins from around the world and get an update on the current state of play in the Australian Gin category from the co-creator of Four Pillars gin, Stuart Gregor along with Ironbark’s distiller, Reg Papps, The Barbershop’s Mike Enright and bartender extraordinaire, James Irvine.

Spirit Tasting: Four Pillars gin, Ironbark gin, Clemengold gin, Strait Sloe gin, 78° Small Batch gin, Crafter Aromatic Flower gin and Lawrenny Van Dieman’s gin.

Mezcal: 2.00pm – 2.45pm

Taste some exquisite examples of artisanal mezcals from Oaxaca and beyond and learn the latest category information and challenges from Agave legends – Mezcal Ambassador and Agave Love founder, Phil Bayly and Agave Cartel founder Reece Griffiths and Carbon’s Brett Harris.

Spirit Tasting: Del Maguey, Vago, Derrumbes, Leyenda, Nuestra Soledad, Montelobos, Alipus, Los Danzantes

Rum: 3.15pm – 4.00pm

Taste some superb examples of rums from the Caribbean and around the world and learn what makes rum one of the most diverse categories, from rum legends Tom Bulmer, Mitch Wilson and Karel Papi Reyes and Mauro Ribiero.

Spirit Tasting: Santa Teresa, Plantation, Cachaça Germana, Havana Club, El Dorado, Doorly’s XO, Bumbu.

Australian Whisky: 4.30pm – 5.15pm

Taste some fine examples from the booming Australian whisky industry, led by the ‘founder’ of Australian craft distilling, Bill Lark, supported by whisky legends – Whisky Ambassador James Buntin, Dram Nation’s Matt Wooler and SMWS’s Matt Bailey. 

Spirit Tasting: Nant, Hellyer’s Road, Starward, Limeburners, and others.