The Drinks Industry Show 26 - 27 June, 2017, Crystal Palace Luna Park Sydney. #DISAUS

The Drinks Show

Privacy Policy

Statement about privacy and collection of personal information

Exhibitions and Trade Fairs Pty Limited (ABN 72 101 130 527) (ETF), aims to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and hold while carrying out our activities. This is an important policy goal for ETF.

ETF is also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This statement has been developed as part of ETF’s efforts to achieve its policy goal and to comply with its obligations under that legislation.

Personal information is any information or opinion that is capable of identifying a person.

This statement applies to personal information collected from and about staff, clients, potential clients, previous clients, suppliers and any other person whose personal information ETF may collect from time to time.

This statement explains:

This statement does not form part of any contract (except to the extent that we expressly specify that it does).

From time to time, we may review and update this statement – for example, to reflect changes to the law, technology or our companies. You should check the version of this Privacy Statement available on our websites periodically to read about any updates.

Exception in relation to employee records

The Principles do not apply to employee records. As a result, this statement does not apply to ETF’s treatment of employee records, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between ETF and an employee.

ETF aims only to collect ‘personal information’ (as defined under the Act) that is reasonably necessary for its activities. The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of the interaction between you and ETF, and where and how we collect the information.

Personal information collected by ETF includes but is not limited to:

If some information that ETF requests is not provided, ETF may not be able to provide you with services or engage you to work for ETF.

Some of the information we collect is ‘sensitive information’ (as defined under the Act), including information about your membership of a professional or trade association, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliation, or health. The Act requires us only to collect sensitive information from you where this is consented to by you and reasonably necessary for our activities, or if the collection is required by law or a court or tribunal order, and only to share personal information including sensitive information if ETF has a belief that its use or disclosure is necessary:

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you, for example when you send us correspondence by e-mail or in writing, deal with us over the telephone or in person, contact us, request a quote or information, provide online feedback, or register or provide contact details in relation to an event, exhibition, promotion or other activity through one of our websites or a website established or administered by ETF. We do not collect personal information from visitors on our website other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement. For example, we might collect your personal information from:

 

Information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives

Personal information is collected from Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives, to enable ETF to conduct its business. The purposes for which ETF uses personal information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives include (but are not limited to):

If we collect your personal information to be used for any other purpose, we will generally let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Information of job applicants and staff members

ETF collects personal information of job applicants and staff members for the primary purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging the applicant or staff member as the case may be.

The purposes for which ETF uses personal information of job applicants and staff members include:

Information of volunteers

ETF also collects personal information about volunteers who assist ETF, for purposes which include:

Direct Marketing

ETF may also use personal information in order to provide certain individuals with information about other events, promotions, products or services that it believes would be of interest. Individuals can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

ETF aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose. This means ETF will usually only disclose personal information in connection with its business and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

Sometimes we may also disclose your personal information outside ETF for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a related purpose – for example when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product, service or activity you have requested, help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

We may provide your personal information to:

We generally require third parties only to use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal information. We aim only to disclose your personal information to third parties on the basis that such parties agree with ETF to keep your information confidential.

Consent

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to the third parties listed above, and similar organisations who may in turn provide your information to other third parties (for example, for marketing purposes). You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent.

If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as ETF requests, ETF then may not be able to meet its legal obligations or may not be able to do business with you or engage you to work for ETF. If this is the case, we will let you know.

 

When you visit the public pages of our websites, our website servers make a record of your visit and log the following information;

This information cannot be used to identify you and is only used for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of our website our users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to improve our services.

If you contact us, register through any of our websites or email us, ETF aims to only use your personal information to respond to your request or answer your queries. We may also add your email address to our mailing list, however you will be given the option to opt- out from receiving information about ETF, our events, promotions products and/or services.

ETF uses ‘cookies’ in the secure section of our websites, which are a mechanism to keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same user. Our websites use cookies to make the browsing experience more responsive when accessing some services on the websites. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot be used to identify the user. This means that ETF’s obligations in relation to personal information do not apply to the information that it collects via cookies.

You can adjust your web browser’s settings to detect or disable cookies if preferred.

 

 

Other websites

To the extent that our websites contain links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations, those linked websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the site operators.

ETF may also administer or maintain websites for third parties, including administering or maintaining a website for a client in relation to the client’s exhibition or event. Those websites are owned by our clients or other third parties, and ETF is not responsible for the privacy practices of the websites’ owners.

Before you disclose your personal information on any linked websites or any website administered or maintained by ETF, we recommend that you examine the website’s privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.

 

A Privacy Officer has been appointed to be the Privacy Officer for ETF.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for managing any issues with personal information collected by ETF.

ETF staff are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals, and we have directed our staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this statement.

ETF has security systems in place which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including, for example, an IT system which ensures only authorised computers and employees are granted access to our computer network and a security policy which controls what folders and files employees have access to.

If ETF receives personal information about you which it did not request and which it does not reasonably require, ETF may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@etf.com

 

ETF aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our relevant Privacy Officer as indicated above.

ETF is required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time. If we no longer require your personal information, we have an obligation to destroy or de-identify that information. ETF reserves the right to retain information for a period longer than that for which it is required to retain the information if ETF considers that it is necessary for its functions, and as long as it is in accordance with the Principles.

 

Under the Act, you generally have the right to obtain access to any personal information which ETF holds about you, to advise ETF of any perceived inaccuracy in that information and to request correction of that information. There are some exceptions to this right.

In some circumstances, the Act entitles ETF to deny access, for example, if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved. If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so, in accordance with the Principles).

If you make a request for access to your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. ETF may charge a fee to cover our costs of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, ETF will generally advise the likely cost in advance.

To make a request to access any information that ETF holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer as indicated above, in writing. 

 

If you have any questions or would like to make a complaint about ETF’s compliance with the Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer as indicated above, in writing.


Sponsors and Supporters

  • Accommodation Partner

  • Corporate Partner

  • Newswire Supporter

  • Event Curator - Ben Davidson

  • Event Supporter

  • Media Partner

  • Accommodation Supporter

  • Media Partner

  • Event Supporter

  • Venue Partner